Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. Separate statutory damages are available under Section 14-2-11(C) when the agency does not adhere to denial procedures. Faber, 2015-NMSC-015, ¶ 12. Damages under the two sections serve distinct purposes. Section 14-2-11(B)(3) ensures “prompt compliance” in apprising the requester of his or her request, and “Section 14-2-12 ensures that IPRA requests are not wrongfully denied.” Faber, 2015-NMSC-015, ¶ 29.

{5}       To meet the procedural requirements of Section 14-2-11, the custodian of records must provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial. Section 14-2-11(B) provides that:

The written denial shall:

(1)       describe the records sought;

(2)       set forth the names and titles or positions of each person responsible for the denial; and

(3)       be delivered or mailed to the person requesting the records within fifteen days after the request for inspection was received.

In the event of noncompliance, the custodian is subject to statutory damages. Section 14-2-11(C) provides that:

Damages shall:

(1)       be awarded if the failure to provide a timely explanation of denial is determined to be unreasonable;

(2)       not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day;

(3)       accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued; and

(4)       be payable from the funds of the public body.

“It is when the custodian fails to respond to a request or deliver a written explanation of the denial that the public entity is subject to Section 14-2-11 damages.”