Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Child Support

{10}     Our notice of proposed summary disposition also proposed to reverse the district court’s award of $1,133 per month in child support to allow for the entry of a new award calculated on the basis of a twelve-month average of Respondent’s income as required by Section 40-4-11.1(K). Respondent’s memorandum in opposition concedes that his income fluctuates from month to month [MIO 14] and does not dispute that the child support guidelines require, in such circumstances, that support be based upon “an average of the last twelve months, if available, or last year’s income tax return.” Section 40-4-11.1(K). Instead, Respondent points out that the district court did not attach a child support worksheet to its final decree and suggests that it is possible that the district court’s award actually was based upon a twelve-month average of his income. [MIO 10-12]