Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Given that the Owner-Resident Relations Act permits the petition for restitution to be tried separately and an appeal from the issuance of a writ of restitution filed immediately in order to effectuate a stay, see Section 47-8-47, we conclude that it is clear from these and other provisions of the Act that the issue of possession is intended to be resolved in a timely and expeditious manner. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 47-8-43 (1995) (requiring that a trial of the action for possession shall be set “not less than seven or more than ten days after the service of summons”); NMSA 1978, § 47-8-46 (1995) (requiring that a writ of restitution be executed “not less than three nor more than seven days after entry of judgment”). We therefore conclude that Defendants have not established that they are entitled to remain in possession of the property during the pendency of their counterclaims.