Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Given that the Owner-Resident Relations Act permits the petition for restitution to be tried separately and an appeal from the issuance of a writ of restitution filed immediately in order to effectuate a stay, see Section 47-8-47, we conclude that it is clear from these and other provisions of the Act that the issue of possession is intended to be resolved in a timely and expeditious manner. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 47-8-43 (1995) (requiring that a trial of the action for possession shall be set “not less than seven or more than ten days after the service of summons”); NMSA 1978, § 47-8-46 (1995) (requiring that a writ of restitution be executed “not less than three nor more than seven days after entry of judgment”).