Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendants assert that their affirmative defenses and counterclaims directly relate to the payment of rent and the alleged basis for Plaintiffs’ petition for restitution, and that to separate them runs afoul of judicial economy. [MIO 5, 9] However, we note that the district court’s decision to have the claims proceed separately is precisely what is contemplated by the Owner-Resident Relations Act. NMSA 1978, Section 47-8-42 (1975) provides that a person seeking possession shall file a petition for restitution and that “[t]he petition may also contain other causes of action relating to the residency, but such causes of action shall be answered and tried separately, if requested by either party in writing.” (Emphasis added). Because Plaintiffs sought to have a decision on their petition for a writ of restitution expedited [RP 132], we conclude that the district court did not err in resolving the Plaintiffs’ claims regarding possession separate and apart from the remaining counterclaims.