Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Specifically, Appellant asserts that if the logic of Hall is followed, a decision of the district court under the Act would never be final and could not be appealed until the child reached the age of eighteen, since the court always has the jurisdiction to modify its decision. [MIO 2-3] By statute, a party can seek modification of the original divorce decree under the standard of changed circumstances. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(G) (1997) (“The court may modify and change any order or agreement merged into an order in respect to the guardianship, care, custody, maintenance or education of the children whenever circumstances render such change proper.”). An order determining that there is evidence of changed circumstances warranting a change of custody is final for the purposes of appeal. See Mendoza v. Mendoza, 103 N.M. 327, 331, 706 P.2d 869, 873 (Ct.