Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Strader v. Verant, 1998-NMSC-025, ¶22, 125 N.M. 521, 964 P.2d 82. “[J]oinder of an indispensable or necessary party is favored in order to avoid multiplicity of suits.” G.E.W. Mech. Contractors, 115 N.M. 727, 730-31, 858 P.2d 103, 106-07 (Ct. App. 1993).

In this case, Jenny had a one-half interest in the property at issue, as half of it was devised to her. Allowing this case to proceed without her jeopardized her ability to protect that interest. See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-101(B)(1) (1975) (stating that a decedent’s property devolves “to the persons to whom the property is devised by his last will”). As a practical matter, Jenny would have had difficulty recovering from Appellant for his failure to place her name on the deed. Appellant was insolvent and if Jenny did obtain a judgment against Appellant in a separate case, she would not be able to recover any damages from Appellant.