Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 55-3-201(b). Therefore, we hold that the Bank established a prima facie case that the indorsement was in fact a blank indorsement giving it standing to foreclose Defendant’s mortgage, which Defendant failed to defeat at summary judgment. To the extent Defendant asserts that she was not obligated to pay the note because it may have been lost or stolen, we reject this argument because Defendant presented no evidence to that effect below. [MIO 12-13] See NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-305(c) (2009) (“An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.” (Emphasis added.))

{5}       The remainder of the memorandum in opposition reiterates arguments which we addressed in our notice of proposed summary disposition. For the reasons stated therein, we remain unpersuaded.