Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {26}     Since this was not a declaratory judgment action, and since Franklin was not a party in this case, we see no basis on which to conclude that the district court’s observations regarding Franklin constituted a “declaratory judgment” or a “dismissal” affecting Franklin or any other servicer. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 44-6-12 (1975) (stating that in a declaratory judgment action “all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration”).

Summary

{27}     We conclude that Defendant failed to demonstrate that the district court erred in excluding his exhibits.