Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Rush Truck Centers of New Mexico, Inc. and Hartford Insurance Co. of the Midwest, c/o Speciality Risk Services (collectively, Employer) appeal from the Workers’ Compensation Judge’s (WCJ) ruling that Dean Dickens (Worker) is entitled to medical benefits and temporary disability benefits. [RP Vol.II/259] Our notice proposed to affirm, and Employer filed a memorandum in opposition. We remain unpersuaded by Employer’s arguments and therefore affirm.

In Issues 1 and 2, Employer continues to argue that Worker failed to give adequate notice of a work-related compensable injury. See NMSA 1978, §52-1-29(A) (1991) (providing that workers “shall give notice in writing to [their] employer of the accident within fifteen days after the worker knew, or should have known, of its occurrence”). Employer maintains that Worker had notice of a work-related accident by December 10, 2008, the date that Dr. Valley-Mahomed’s records indicate that Worker wanted to pursue a workers’ compensation claim in regards to his lung disease.