Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Having given due consideration to the parties’ memoranda, we affirm.

Plaintiff raises six issues on appeal. In this Court’s calendar notice we grouped these issues into (1) challenges to the district court’s order granting summary judgment, and (2) claims that Wells Fargo committed perjury. This Court proposed to affirm the district court’s determination that Plaintiff’s claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitations contained in the New Mexico Uniform Commercial Code, NMSA 1978, Section 55-4-406(f) (1992). Section 55-4-406(f) provides, in pertinent part:

Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer . . . discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.

Plaintiff contends that there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the bank statements were made available to him.