Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 30] The district court noted that it was limited to the review of the proceedings below and that, without a proper record, it was unable to determine whether Appellant properly questioned the metropolitan court’s rulings and preserved his issues for appeal. [RP 69]

We continue to agree with the district court that the failure to preserve a record of the metropolitan court trial effectively makes this appeal unreviewable for all claims arising out of that proceeding. Appeals from metropolitan court are on-record appeals. See NMSA 1978, § 34-8A-6(B) (1993) (stating that “[t]he metropolitan court is a court of record for civil actions”); see also Rule 3-708(A) NMRA (stating that “[e]very civil proceeding in the metropolitan court shall be tape recorded if requested by a party”).