Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Finally, to the extent Plaintiffs may be correct that resolution of the issues raised in their appeal may be dispositive on the entire case, their appeal may have been appropriate for interlocutory appeal. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-4 (1999); Rule 12-203 NMRA. However, Plaintiffs did not comply with the requirements set forth in Section 39-3-4 and Rule 12-203. In any application for interlocutory appeal, the order appealed must contain the necessary certification language. See § 39-3-4(A) (stating that an order certifying a matter for interlocutory appeal must contain language that the matter “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and an immediate appeal from this order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation”). However, Plaintiffs failed to obtain an order containing the requisite language, and therefore interlocutory review would be improper. See generally State v.