Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Ramoso’s second motion to dismiss on the basis of failure to state a claim under Rule 1-012(B)(6).

The District Court Erred in Granting Dr. Ramoso’s Second Motion to Dismiss

{16}     AGH assigns two errors to the district court’s ruling. First, AGH argues that the district court erred in concluding that the amended complaint failed to state a claim because it did not make explicit allegations of medical negligence by Dr. Ramoso. Second, AGH argues that the district court erred in concluding that its amended complaint for indemnification was barred by the MMA’s statute of repose. See § 41-5-13 (“No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice . . . may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred[.]”). We address each of these contentions in turn.

{17}     In Christus St.