Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] I disagree. In my view, we can interpret the resisting and evading ordinance consistent with Diaz such that the ordinance includes Defendant’s conduct in this case while still recognizing that Ordinance Section 70-212 has continued vitality because it applies to different conduct.

Just as we looked to the resisting and evading statute in interpreting the resisting and evading ordinance, we can find guidance in our interpretation of Ordinance Section 70-212 by looking to Statute Section 30-22-2. That statute, while not identical to Espanola Municipal Ordinance Section 70-212, is similar to it. Statute Section 30-22-2 states: “Refusing to aid an officer consists of refusing to assist any peace officer in the preservation of the peace when called upon by such officer in the name of the United States or the state of New Mexico[]” and that anyone who commits this violation is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. Case law cited in the annotations suggests that this statute is meant to enforce a police officer’s right to ask lay citizens for assistance in maintaining the peace. See Territory v. Taylor, 11 N.M. 588, 600, 71 P. 489, 492 (1903) (noting the existence of a predecessor to Statute Section 30-22-2, which allowed “a sheriff, or his legally constituted deputy, [to] call on any citizen or citizens to assist him in the execution of his office”).

Espanola Municipal Ordinance Section 70-212 seems to have a similar scope.