Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO8] The WCJ determined that the customary work was performed at medium level, that Worker’s capacity was at sedentary level, and that most of the work that would be performed by Worker would be at sedentary to light level with occasional lifting up to fifty pounds. Based on the whole record review, we affirm that determination.

Worker continues to claim that she was entitled to a point for training because she can no longer work as a care giver or companion. [MIO 15] Under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-26.3(D) (2001), “[a] worker who cannot competently perform a specific vocational pursuit shall be awarded one point. A worker who can perform a specific vocational pursuit shall not receive any points.” This has been interpreted to mean that “a worker who, at the time of [her] disability rating, is unable to return to any of [her] former occupations due to [her] disability should receive one point.” Medina v. Berg Constr., Inc., 1996-NMCA-087, ¶ 22, 122 N.M. 350, 924 P.2d 1362.