Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id.

Section 52-1-43(A) contains a list of injuries “to specific body members” (which resulted in the loss of the body member or the loss of use thereof) and a corresponding number of weeks for which the worker is entitled to compensation benefits. The relevant injuries listed in Subsection A appear as follows:

(42) total deafness in one ear ......................... 40 weeks

(43) total deafness in both ears ....................... 150 weeks

Section 52-1-43(A)(42), (43). The statute also provides for the partial, rather than total loss “of the body members or physical functions listed in Subsection A.” Section 52-1-43(B). “For a partial loss . . .[,] the worker shall receive compensation computed on the basis of the degree of such partial loss of use, payable for the number of weeks applicable to total loss or loss of use of that body member or physical function.” Section 52-1-43(B).

There is no dispute that Worker suffers partial deafness in both ears.