Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As explained in Sommerville, 2008-NMSC-034, ¶ 6:

The Act’s express policy is that it is in an injured worker’s best interest to receive workers’ compensation benefits on a periodic basis, rather than in a lump sum. Section 52-5-12(A). The two exceptions to this policy are set out in Section[] 52-5-12(B) and (C). Both sections allow a worker, with the approval of the WCJ, to elect to receive a lump sum payment under specified circumstances.

Section 52-5-13 requires WCJ approval for all lump-sum settlements and requires the WCJ to “assure that the worker or his dependents understand the terms and conditions of the proposed settlement.” Section 52-5-14(A) states, “If the [WCJ] finds the lump-sum payment agreement to be fair, equitable and consistent with the provisions of the [Act] . . ., he shall approve the agreement by order. . . . The [WCJ] may refuse to approve a settlement if he does not believe that it provides