Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Worker argues the WCJ could have validly approved her settlement agreement pursuant to NMSA 1978, Sections 52-5-13 (1989) and 52-5-14 (1990). The facts in this case are undisputed. “We therefore review the issue de novo and determine whether the applicable law was correctly applied to the facts.” Paradiso v. Tipps Equip., 2004-NMCA-009, ¶ 23, 134 N.M. 814, 82 P.3d 985 (filed 2003).

Lump-sum payments are disfavored in workers’ compensation cases. § 52-5-12(A) (“It is stated policy for the administration of the [Act] . . . that it is in the best interest of the injured worker or disabled employee that the worker or employee receive benefit payments on a periodic basis.”);Sommerville v. Sw. Firebird, 2008-NMSC-034, ¶ 6, 144 N.M. 396, 188 P.3d 1147. As a result, the Legislature has restricted their use. See §§ 52-5-12 to -14; Cabazos v. Calloway Constr., 118 N.M. 198, 200-01, 879 P.2d 1217, 1219-20 (Ct.