Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Frito-Lay, Inc., 97 N.M. 354, 355-57, 639 P.2d 1208, 1209-11 (Ct. App. 1981) (approving a lump-sum payment after confirming that there were special circumstances justifying the lump-sum payment as required under the previous version of the Act).

Worker also argues that our interpretation of the Act conflicts with the stated purpose of the Act as set forth in NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-1 (1990). Section 52-5-1 states that the Act should “be interpreted to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled workers at a reasonable cost to the employers.” Worker argues that by limiting lump-sum settlement agreements, we are contradicting the legislative goal of quick and efficient resolution to these types of cases. Worker’s argument is misplaced. Our holding does not frustrate the stated purpose of the Act.