Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] These restrictions are aimed at protecting workers’ financial viability. See Sommerville, 2008-NMSC-034, ¶ 7 (“Payment of disability benefits in a lump sum creates a risk that the worker will need to rely on public benefits during the time that periodic disability payments would otherwise be available.” (alteration omitted) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); see also Cabazos, 118 N.M. at 201, 879 P.2d at 1220.

Section 52-5-12(A) expressly states that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, lump-sum payments in exchange for the release of the employer from liability for future payments of compensation or medical benefits shall not be allowed.” As explained in Sommerville, 2008-NMSC-034, ¶ 6:

The Act’s express policy is that it is in an injured worker’s best interest to receive workers’ compensation benefits on a periodic basis, rather than in a lump sum. Section 52-5-12(A).