Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Paragraph VII(J) states that “[t]he parties’ child support obligation shall cease” when the youngest child reached eighteen, but if the child were still in high school when he reached eighteen, child support would continue through graduation or age nineteen, whichever occurred first. Implicit in this paragraph is the traditional rule in New Mexico that the obligation of a parent to pay child support “continues until the child reaches the age of majority.” See Britton v. Britton, 100 N.M. 424, 426, 671 P.2d 1135, 1137 (1983); see also NMSA 1978, §28-6-1(A) (1973) (“[A]ny person who has reached his eighteenth birthday shall be considered to have reached his majority[.]”).

{21}     Nothing in Subpart (G) refers to Subpart (J), and nothing in Subpart (J) refers to Subpart (G). Nothing in the Agreement nor any reading of the Agreement as a whole indicates that these two provisions are in conflict or inconsistent.