Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Rule 1-056(C) NMRA.

B.        Genuine Issues of Fact Preclude Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s Negligence Claim Against the School District

{6}       Section 41-4-4(A) of the TCA provides that “[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12[.]” The primary issue in this appeal is whether the injuries suffered by Plaintiff at the hands of East fall within the TCA’s waiver of immunity for “damages . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” Section 41-4-6(A). As we explain below, we view our Supreme Court to have abandoned any distinction between the government’s waiver of its sovereign immunity under Section 41-4-6 and premises liability for private parties in general.