Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [DS 6-9]

NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(B)(2)(a) (1997) provides that the district court may:

                                          (a)       modify and change any order in respect to spousal support awarded pursuant to the provisions of Subparagraph (a), (b) or (c) of Paragraph (1) of this subsection whenever the circumstances render such change proper[.]

Section 40-4-7(B)(1) (a) - (c) provides that

      B.        On final hearing, the court:

                  (1)       may allow either party such a reasonable portion of the spouse's property or such a reasonable sum of money to be paid by either spouse either in a single sum or in installments, as spousal support as under the circumstances of the case may seem just and proper, including a court award of:

                                          (a)       rehabilitative spousal support that provides the receiving spouse with education, training, work experience or other forms of rehabilitation that increases the receiving spouse’s ability to earn income and become self-supporting. The court may include a specific rehabilitation plan with its award of rehabilitative spousal support and may condition continuation of the support upon compliance with that plan;

                                          (b)       transitional spousal support to supplement the income of the receiving spouse for a limited period of time; provided that the period shall be clearly stated in the court's final order; [and]

                                          (c)        spousal support for an indefinite duration[.]

Recently, we noted that Section 40-4-7(B)(2) expressly limits the district court’s jurisdiction to modify spousal support “whenever the circumstances render such change proper” to those types of spousal support listed in Section 40-4-7(B)(1) (a) - (c), i.e., rehabilitative, transitional, and support for an indefinite duration. Pruyn v.