Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Mendoza v. Mendoza, 103 N.M. 327, 331, 706 P.2d 869, 873 (Ct. App. 1985). Husband here did not file any motion pursuant to Rule 1-060(B), and instead he styled his claim as a motion for an accounting. We hold that under existing case law, Husband’s claim would have to be brought as a second, independent action, rather than an action within the divorce case. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-20 (1993). Section 40-4-20 provides that after a divorce, “either [party] may subsequently institute and prosecute a suit for division and distribution or with reference to any other matter pertaining thereto that could have been litigated in the original proceeding for dissolution of marriage or separation.”

            While the district court retains jurisdiction over a divorce judgment to modify or enforce the judgment, Zarges v. Zarges, 79 N.M. 494, 494-96, 445 P.2d 97, 97-99 (1968), Husband’s motion is not a motion to modify or enforce the judgment.