Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We refer to details as necessary in our discussion.

DISCUSSION

Worker makes two arguments on appeal. He first maintains that he satisfied his burden of establishing a causal connection between the accident on June 11, 2009, and his injuries through the testimony of a health care provider. Second, he argues that the WCJ abused his discretion in refusing to consider the documents submitted in connection with Worker’s post-trial motions and in denying the motions.

Causal Connection

NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-28(B) (1987) provides:

In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in [NMSA 1978,] Section 52-4-1 [(2007)], testifying within the area of his expertise.

Employer/Insurer in this case challenged the element of causation and, at trial, Worker presented the deposition testimony of his treating physician, Dr. John Sloan, to establish causation.