Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Because we determine that the issues appealed relate to the district court’s jurisdiction over and rulings relevant to the individual plaintiffs, we conclude that these issues are moot and dismiss the appeal.

BACKGROUND

{2}       Three individual plaintiffs and two organizational plaintiffs (collectively, Plaintiffs) brought a declaratory action against the Workers’ Compensation Administration and its director (the WCA or Appellants) requesting a declaration that the portion of the Workers’ Compensation Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 52-1-1 to -70 (1929, as amended through 2013), excluding farm and ranch laborers from its coverage was a violation of workers’ right to equal protection under Article II, Section 18 of the New Mexico Constitution. See § 52-1-6(A) (“The provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act shall not apply to employers of...farm and ranch laborers.” (the exclusion)); NMSA 1978, §§ 44-6-1 to -15 (1975) (the Declaratory Judgment Act).