Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Stahmann Farms, Inc., 1980-NMCA-036, ¶ 8, 94 N.M. 223, 608 P.2d 535. The district court considered the holding in Cueto and determined that it was inapposite because “among other distinctions, including the apparent lack of a developed factual record, that case was decided prior to the adoption of our modern rational basis test.” As a party to the declaratory judgment action, the WCA is bound by the district court’s ruling. See State ex rel. Maloney v. Sierra, 1970-NMSC-144, ¶ 10, 82 N.M. 125, 477 P.2d 301 (stating that the district court’s decision on an unchallenged issue was final); § 44-6-2 (stating that declarations “shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree”).

{11}     If Appellants believed that the district court ruled contrary to established binding precedent, their remedy was to seek review of that decision in this Court. They did not. As this issue is not before us, we neither examine nor draw any conclusions about it. State v.