Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Because this Court has previously held that “where matters relating to the validity of the testamentary instrument are present ... the probate proceeding is the proper place to pursue such issues[,]” Peralta, 2006-NMCA-033, ¶13, and because in order to establish a claim of tortious interference with expected inheritance Petitioner would have to challenge the validity of the codicil, id. ¶ 16, we conclude that the district court erred in dismissing Petitioner’s petition to set aside informal probate. See also NMSA 1978, § 45-3-401(A)(2) (1975) (providing that “[a] formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing[] . . . a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application”); Section 45-1-201(A)(26) (defining an “interested person” as including “any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent”).