Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Husband had argued that Wife’s appeal from the arbitrator’s decision was frivolous and untimely; but the court, in considering the issue, found that although Wife’s appeal would be denied as untimely, such untimeliness was due to her attorney’s health problems. Thus, the court concluded, Husband was not entitled to attorney’s fees. Husband argues the district court abused its discretion by ruling on a motion for fees without properly considering his argument and by failing to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law. We disagree.

Under NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(A) (1997), the district “court may make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his case.” The determination “is within the discretion of the [district] court and will be reviewed only to determine whether there has been an abuse of discretion.” Monsanto v. Monsanto, 119 N.M. 678, 681, 894 P.2d 1034, 1037 (Ct. App. 1995); see Grant v.