Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Employer states that because “Worker was not terminated due to the auto accident, and certainly was not terminated due to any alleged limitations on his ability to perform his work[,] Worker cannot satisfy ... [Section] 52-1-50.1.” Employer contends that “[n]othing in [Section] 52-1-50.1 contemplates rehire of a terminated employee, where that employee was terminated for reasons unrelated to the work injury.”

{7}       We agree. A plain language reading of Section 52-1-50.1 indicates that the worker must have ceased working due to the work injury for the WCJ to order rehire. Section 52-1-50.1 states:

            If an employer is hiring, the employer shall offer to rehire the employer’s worker who has stopped working due to an injury for which the worker has received, or is due to receive, benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] and who applies for his pre-injury job or modified job similar to the pre-injury job, subject to the following conditions:

                        (1) the worker’s treating health care provider certifies that the worker is fit to carry out the pre-injury job or modified work similar to the pre-injury job without significant risk of reinjury; and

                        (2) the employer has the pre-injury job or modified work available.

(Emphasis added.) The policy behind this provision is to give Worker the opportunity to return to employment after stopping work due to the work-related injury.