Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Thus, the record supports the WCJ’s finding.

The WCJ Did Not Err in Refusing to Award Worker a 10% Increase in Benefits

Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-10(B) (1989), Worker sought a 10% increase in benefits due to his employer’s failure to provide him with a safety device. He suggested three different safety devices that should have been provided to him—(1) material safety data sheets, (2) an integrated work document, and (3) a respirator. On appeal, he asserts only that a respirator was a required safety device.

Section 52-1-10 provides:

                  B.        In case an injury to, or death of, a worker results from the failure of an employer to provide safety devices required by law or, in any industry in which safety devices are not prescribed by statute, if an injury to, or death of, a worker results from the negligence of the employer in failing to supply reasonable safety devices in general use for the use or protection of the worker, then the compensation otherwise payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act shall be increased ten percent.

Worker does not argue that a respirator is required by law. Therefore, the question is whether Employer negligently “fail[ed] to supply reasonable safety devices in general use.” Id. The question of whether a respirator was a reasonable safety device in general use is a question of fact subject to whole record review. Martinez v. Zia Co., 100 N.M. 8, 11, 664 P.2d 1021, 1024 (Ct. App. 1983).