Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Tom Growney Equip. Co. v. Jouett, 2005-NMSC-015, ¶ 13, 137 N.M. 497, 113 P.3d 320 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Notice

We first address Worker’s argument that the WCJ erred in concluding that Employer did not receive adequate notice that Worker sustained a compensable injury on August 27, 2008. [DS 8-9; MIO 6-10] A worker claiming a compensable injury is required to file notice of the accident in writing within fifteen days after the worker knew or should have known about the accident’s occurrence. NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-29(A) (1990). However, “[n]o written notice is required to be given where the employer or any superintendent or foreman or other agent in charge of the work in connection with which the accident occurred had actual knowledge of its occurrence.” Id.