Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] But as Worker acknowledges, the WCJ determined Worker’s physical capacity multiplier based on the finding that Worker had the same physical capacity after the accident that she did before. Thus the crucial question is not whether the WCJ’s conclusion as to Worker’s pre-injury physical capacity is in error, but rather whether the WCJ erred in concluding that the 2007 accident did not result in any change in Worker’s residual physical capacity. See § 52-1-26.4(B) (“The award of points to a worker shall be based upon the difference between the physical capacity necessary to perform the worker’s usual and customary work and the worker’s residual physical capacity.”).