Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Instead, Gonzalez reaffirms that a worker may not unreasonably reject an offer of employment in order to continue receiving modifier-based PPD benefits. Id. ¶¶ 13-15. We accordingly reject Employer’s argument regarding the interrelation of Gonzalez and Cordova.

B.        The WCJ Did Not Err in Its Determination of Worker’s Physical Capacity Modifier

{11}     Under Section 52-1-26.4(B), a worker is awarded points to the total PPD modifier “based upon the difference between the physical capacity necessary to perform the worker’s usual and customary work and the worker’s residual physical capacity.” The WCJ found that before Worker started working for Employer in March 2005 her physical capacity was “in the sedentary to light category [with] occasional lifting of up to 20 pounds and frequent lifting of up to 10 pounds.”