Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Tom Growney Equip. Co. v. Jouett, 2005-NMSC-015, ¶ 13, 137 N.M. 497, 113 P.3d 320.

{4}       Employer raises one issue on appeal: whether Worker’s retirement in July 2011 disentitles her to statutory formula modifications of her PPD award under Section 52-1-26(D). Worker challenges two of the WCJ’s findings on appeal: the WCJ’s finding that Worker was entitled to a physical capacity modifier of 1, and the WCJ’s determination that Worker’s total PPD formula modifier is 7%.

A.        Worker’s Retirement Does Not Preclude an Award of Formula Modifiers Under Section 52-1-26(D)

{5}       Section 52-1-26(A) provides:

            As a guide to the interpretation and application of this section, the policy and intent of [the L]egislature is declared to be that every person who suffers a compensable injury with resulting permanent partial disability should be provided with the opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards.

Section 52-1-26(C) provides in relevant part:

            Permanent partial disability shall be determined by calculating the worker’s impairment as modified by his age, education and physical capacity, pursuant to Sections 52-1-26.1 through 52-1-26.4[.]

Section 52-1-26(D), in turn, provides:

            If, on or after the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker returns to work at a wage equal to or greater than the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker’s permanent partial disability rating shall be equal to his impairment and shall not be subject to the modifications calculated pursuant to Sections 52-1-26.1 through 52-1-26.4[.]

Employer contends that Worker’s decision to retire in 2011 triggered Section 52-1-26(D), so the WCJ’s decision awarding formula modifiers was in error.

{6}       In Jeffrey v.