Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Murken v. Solv-Ex Corp., 2005-NMCA-137, ¶ 14, 138 N.M. 653, 124 P.3d 1192 (“[W]e decline to review . . . arguments to the extent that we would have to comb the record to do so.”); In re Estate of Heeter, 113 N.M. at 694, 831 P.2d at 993 (“This [C]ourt will not search the record to find evidence to support an appellant’s claims.”).

Also, we explained that it was not clear to this Court that fees and costs were awarded as a sanction, as opposed to a broader resolution based on the needs and resources of the parties, which is within the discretion of the district court. See NMSA 1978, §40-4-7(A) (1997) (“The court may make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his case.”); Garcia v.