Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] WE CONCUR: MICHAEL D. VIGIL, Judge, STEPHEN G. FRENCH, Judge

AUTHOR: M. MONICA ZAMORA

MEMORANDUM OPINION

ZAMORA, Judge.

{1}       Appellant David L. Huddleston appeals from the administrative hearing officer’s decision and order denying his tax protest. This Court issued a notice proposing summary affirmance. Appellant has filed a memorandum in opposition to this Court’s notice of proposed disposition, which we have duly considered. Remaining unpersuaded, we affirm.

{2}       In our calendar notice, we recognized that our standard of review is constrained by NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-25(C) (2015), which states that we “shall set aside a decision and order of the hearing officer only if it is found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.” [CN 2] After reviewing the facts as laid out in Appellant’s statement of facts, we proposed to conclude in our calendar notice that it did not appear that the hearing officer’s decision, based on the fact that Appellant did not appear for his scheduled administrative tax protest hearing, was