Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Hisey v. Cashway Supermarkets, Inc., 77 N.M. 638, 639, 426 P.2d 784, 785 (1967). Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not err in declining to apply res ipsa loquitur.

SUMMARY JUDGMENT FOR SAFECO

Plaintiff asserts that the district court erred in finding as a matter of law that Plaintiff could not pursue a claim against Safeco under the insurance code until there has been a determination of liability against Farley. Plaintiff relies on NMSA 1978, Section 59A-16-30 (1990), which provides in relevant part: “Any person covered by [the Insurance Code] who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages.”

We agree in principle with Plaintiff that Section 59A-16-30 provides for a cause of action by a third party against an insurance company. The third party may be a person to whom the insured party is liable. Hovet v. Allstate Ins.