Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] TPL, Inc. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2000-NMCA-083, ¶ 8, 129 N.M. 539, 10 P.3d 863, rev’d on other grounds, 2003-NMSC-007, 133 N.M. 447, 64 P.3d 474; Wing Pawn Shop, 1991-NMCA-024, ¶ 16.

{13}     The New Mexico Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act (the Act), NMSA 1978, §§ 7-9-1 to -114 (1966, as amended through 2011), provides numerous deductions and exemptions to gross receipts tax. See §§ 7-9-13 to -41.4. Relevant here is Section 7-9-48 that allows a seller to deduct sales of services to a buyer who resells the services in the ordinary course of business. See § 7-9-43(A). The buyer is required to deliver an NTTC to the seller. Id. If the seller does not have possession of the NTTC within the time permitted, the deductions claimed shall be disallowed. Section 7-9-43(B). “[T]he [NTTCs] shall contain the information and be in a form prescribed by the [D]epartment[,] . . . [and a] properly executed [NTTC] shall be conclusive evidence, . . . that the proceeds from the transaction are deductible from . . . gross receipts.” Section 7-9-43(A).