Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The application sought to discharge storm water and effluent into three ponds and to discharge domestic waste water from a treatment facility into leach fields. For the next two years, LES submitted additional information to the Department. On June 28, 2006, the Department issued a draft permit, which was subsequently revised in response to public comment.

On January 29, 2007, the Department held a public hearing in Eunice on the proposed discharge permit. See § 74-6-5(G) (providing that “[n]o ruling shall be made on any application for a permit without opportunity for a public hearing at which all interested persons shall be given a reasonable chance to submit evidence, data, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing”). At the hearing, approximately twenty-four members of the public testified, mostly in support of the permit. LES and the Department presented technical testimony from five witnesses in support of the permit. CARD presented technical testimony from Dr.