Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The hearing officer and the Commission properly considered Dr. Phillips’ testimony, but concluded that it was not sufficient to deny issuance of the permit.

II. Notice

CARD argues that it was not provided proper notice of the Commission’s review of its petition. CARD contends that the Commission violated Section 74-6-5 by not providing notice by certified mail and by considering expert testimony that was not part of the existing record.

A. Adequate Notice

We first note that the parties dispute which notification procedures apply under the circumstances of this case. Section 74-6-5(P) provides that when a timely petition for review is made, the Commission shall consider it within ninety days. In this scenario, “[t]he commission shall notify the petitioner and the applicant or permittee, if other than the petitioner, by certified mail of the date, time and place of the review.” Id. Because there is no indication in the record that CARD was notified by certified mail of the date, time, and place of the review, CARD contends that it did not receive adequate notice.

However, LES and the Department contend that the notification procedures in Section 74-6-5(R) apply.