Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Thus, we are not persuaded that the notice that was provided failed to comply with the statutory requirements in that CARD received actual notice of the date, time, and place of review. See Bennett v. City Council, 1999-NMCA-015, ¶¶ 7-9, 126 N.M. 619, 973 P.2d 871 (filed 1998) (holding that the city council substantially complied with notice requirements when the affected parties had actual notice of a hearing).

Furthermore, we are not persuaded that CARD was prejudiced in its ability to present its arguments. Section 74-6-5 does not specifically provide for oral arguments. Instead, the statute provides that “[t]he commission shall review the record compiled before the constituent agency, including the transcript of any public hearing held on the application or draft permit, and shall allow any party to submit arguments.” Section 74-6-5(Q). Here, the order of limited remand designated a briefing schedule and the parties submitted written briefs prior to the review. At the review, the Commission chair asked the parties if they wanted to give oral statements.