Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 92] However, that section provides that upon petition of “[t]he protected person, his personal representative, the conservator, or any other person interested in the welfare of a person for whom a conservator has been appointed” the district court may terminate the conservatorship if it finds that the “disability of the protected person has ceased.” Section 45-5-430. As Appellant did not contend that his disability had ceased at the time of the filing of the petition, the district court did not err in refusing to terminate the guardianship pursuant to this provision.

NMSA 1978, Section 45-5-416(A)(4) (1975), permits “[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a person for whom a conservator has been appointed” to file a petition seeking the removal of the conservator and the appointment of a temporary or successor conservator. Unlike Section 45-5-430, Section 45-5-416(A) does not specify that the protected person may file a motion pursuant to its provisions. Assuming without deciding that the phrase “[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a person for whom a conservator has been appointed” is intended to include the protected person himself, we conclude that the district court did not err in refusing to remove Ms. Kersey and replace her with one of the suggested successor conservators.