Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] DoD F 7000.14-R, Volume 7B, Chapter 27, para. 270101 (Jan. 2017); see also para. 270201 (“Alimony, as used in Chapters 27 and 29, excludes payments or transfers of property made in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between the spouse(s) or former spouse(s).”).

{3}       Wife’s reliance on 10 U.S.C. § 1435(2) (2015) is likewise misplaced. [MIO 2] That section establishes which children of a member of the armed forces “are eligible to be made the beneficiaries of, or to receive payments under, an annuity elected under this subchapter[.]” Id. To the extent Wife’s argument is that her gross retired pay should be adjusted under Section 1408 of USFSPA, we are unpersuaded, as that section refers solely to an “annuity to a spouse or former spouse[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(A)(iv).