Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As such, we may not consider it on appeal. See State v. Harrison, 2010-NMSC-038, ¶ 10, 148 N.M. 500, 238 P.3d 869 (“Matters outside the record present no issue for review.”(internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Therefore we merely observe, without deciding, that DFAS’s reliance on the definition of “disposable earnings” in relation to Husband’s community property interest appears to be in error. We further direct Wife’s attention to Section 1408(e)(6) of USFSPA, which states:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve a member of liability for the payment of alimony, child support, or other payments required by a court order on the grounds that payments made out of disposable retired pay under this section have been made in the maximum permitted under paragraph (1) or subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4). Any such unsatisfied obligation of a member may be enforced by any means available under law other than the means provided under this section in any case in which the maximum amount permitted under paragraph (1) has been paid and under section 459 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 659) in any case in which the maximum amount permitted under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) has been paid.

{5}       In the memorandum in opposition, Wife also reiterates her position that Husband’s community share in her retired pay should terminate after 223 monthly payments or at the emancipation of their children, or that it should be reduced to twenty-five percent of her disposable retired pay.