Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] New Mexico Law Requires Rejection of UM/UIM Coverage

            Allstate argues that, in each case, Plaintiffs’ purchase of UM/UIM coverage in an amount less than the liability limits of their policies was not a rejection of UM/UIM coverage because New Mexico law only requires minimum UM/UIM coverage of $25,000 and optionally permits the insured to request additional UM/UIM coverage up to the liability limits of the policy. We disagree.

            UM/UIM insurance coverage in New Mexico is regulated by the uninsured motorist statute contained in NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-301 (1983). This statute states, in part, that insurers must provide UM coverage in “minimum limits . . . as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of . . . liability provisions of the insured’s policy.” Section 66-5-301(A) (emphasis added).

            In Romero v. Progressive, 2009-NMCA-___, ___ N.M. ___, ___P.3d ___, (No. 28,720, Oct. 26, 2009) (Romero I) this Court recently interpreted this section of the statute to “place two equally weighted requirements on insurers.