Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The specific requirements for such a rejection are defined by regulations promulgated by the superintendent of insurance, as noted by our Supreme Court in Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 111 N.M. 154, 156, 803 P.2d 243, 245 (1990) (Romero II). The superintendent’s requirements are defined in 13.12.3.9 NMAC (11/30/02), which states that “[t]he rejection of the provisions covering damage caused by an uninsured or unknown motor vehicle as required in writing by the provisions of Section 66-5-301 . . . must be endorsed, attached, stamped or otherwise made a part of the policy of bodily injury and property damage insurance.” 13.12.3.9 NMAC.

            The Romero II Court also stated that, to be valid, a rejection must “clearly and unambiguously call to the attention of the insured the fact that such coverage has been waived[]” to ensure that the insured has “affirmative evidence of the extent of coverage” sufficient to permit the individual to reconsider rejection at a later date. 111 N.M. at 156, 803 P.2d at 245.