Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] I.          The Arbitration Agreement is Not Substantively Unconscionable as a Matter of Law

{8}       When the terms of a contract are “unreasonably favorable to one party while precluding a meaningful choice of the other party[,]” courts may render a contract or portions of a contract unenforceable under the equitable doctrine of unconscionability. Cordova v. World Fin. Corp. of N.M., 2009-NMSC-021, ¶ 21, 146 N.M. 256, 208 P.3d 901; see also NMSA 1978, § 55-2-302(1) (1961) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”). Unconscionability is a legal question that we review de novo. State ex rel. King v. B & B Inv. Grp., Inc., 2014-NMSC-024, ¶ 12, 329 P.3d 658. The doctrine incorporates both procedural and substantive unconscionability.