Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We are satisfied that the WCJ’s conclusion that Worker was capable of fulfilling the lifting requirements of the light activity category was reasonably supported by the record.

Worker then raises what appears to be a second Medina argument. The lifting requirements aside, Worker also claims that he is incapable of walking or standing to a significant degree and thus, is incapable of fulfilling the type of activity contemplated by the light activity category. The second half Section 52-1-26.4(C)(3) states:

Even though the weight lifted may be only a negligible amount, a job is in this category when it requires walking or standing to a significant degree or when it involves sitting most of the time with a degree of pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls or both[.]

Id. By its plain language, the light activity designation does not merely contemplate activities requiring one to stand to a significant degree. It also contemplates activities involving sitting most of the time.