Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {3}       In their memorandum in opposition and motion to amend, Defendants appear to concede that no final order has been entered. [Am.DS 4] They now suggest that the matter should proceed on the merits as an interlocutory appeal. [Am.DS 2] However, the order does not contain the requisite certification. [RP 247] See generally Rule 12-203 NMRA (outlining the procedure for interlocutory appeals); NMSA 1978, § 39-3-4(A)-(B) (1999) (providing that an appellate court may assume jurisdiction over a non-final interlocutory order only if the district court certifies that it “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order or decision may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation”). Absent such certification, the matter is not properly before us on interlocutory appeal. See, e.g., State v.