Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id.

In the current case, the WCJ rejected Worker’s argument that his usual and customary work was heavy, not light. [See RP 307 (¶80)] The WCJ ruled, instead, that Worker’s accident caused his residual physical capacity to change from light to sedentary, reasoning that this work-related accident did not cause his capacity to change from heavy to sedentary, only light to sedentary. [RP 307 (¶¶80-81)] We proposed to agree based on a plain reading of the statute.

Subsection 52-1-26.4(B) states that “[t]he award of points to a worker shall be based upon the difference between the physical capacity necessary to perform the worker’s usual and customary work and the worker’s residual physical capacity.” (Emphasis added.) The table contained in Subsection (B), measuring a worker’s residual physical capacity, describes a worker’s usual and customary work as “pre- injury physical capacity.”