Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 40-13-4(A)(3) (2008), of the Family Violence Protection Act (the Act) the district court scheduled a hearing before the special commissioner in order to determine whether to extend the order of protection.

Four days before the scheduled hearing, on October 16, 2009, Koukol filed a motion for restorative and compensatory damages, requesting the court award her damages for expenses related to the alleged occurrence of domestic abuse as allowed by the Act. NMSA 1978, § 40-13-5(A)(5) (2008). The Act provides that “[u]pon finding that domestic abuse has occurred or upon stipulation of the parties, the court shall enter an order of protection.” Section 40-13-5(A).