Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Therefore, we affirm the order of the WCJ.

In his docketing statement, Worker claimed that the WCJ erred in finding that Worker failed to provide adequate timely notice to BJ Services Co. (Employer) by failing to inform Employer of his work-related accidental injury until February 1, 2010, and erred in then denying any benefits to Worker because Employer did not receive legally sufficient and timely notice of the accident. [DS 2 (¶G), 7 ( ¶14); RP 585 (¶¶ 4-5)] See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-29(A) (1990) (requiring a worker claiming entitlement to compensation to “give notice in writing to his employer of the accident within fifteen days after the worker knew, or should have known, of its occurrence, unless, . .. the employer or any superintendent or foreman or other agent in charge of the work in connection with which the accident occurred had actual knowledge of its occurrence”). As explained in our notice of proposed disposition, we reviewed the evidence and testimony introduced at the hearing, and in Worker’s motion to reconsider.