Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Reyna, Gelinas, nor Delahoussaye reviewed—were pertinent to determining the cause of Worker’s disability. Both of these findings have substantial evidentiary support in the record. Under Niederstadt, 1975-NMCA-059, ¶ 11 and its progeny, which require health care providers to consider all pertinent medical information, the WCJ’s own findings of fact require us to reverse the WCJ. Because the majority of this panel has voted instead to affirm, I respectfully dissent.

{31}     Section 52-1-28(B) of The Workers’ Compensation Act provides that “where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in [NMSA 1978, Section 52-4-1 (2007)], testifying within the area of his expertise.” Section 52-1-28(B).