Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {11}     Because Employer challenges the legal standard underlying the WCJ’s finding of causation, our review is de novo. See Tom Growney Equip. Co. v. Jouett, 2005-NMSC-015, ¶ 13, 137 N.M. 497, 113 P.3d 320 (stating that the appellate courts “review the WCJ’s application of the law to the facts . . . de novo”). “As to the determination of benefits, [Section] 52-1-28 . . ., sets forth the elements necessary to prove a compensable claim” for workers’ compensation. Murphy v. Strata Prod. Co., 2006-NMCA-008, ¶ 8, 138 N.M. 809, 126 P.3d 1173. Section 52-1-28(A)(1) provides that “[c]laims for workers’ compensation shall be allowed only . . . when the worker has sustained an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of his employment[.]” If an employer denies that the worker’s disability is caused by the accident, “the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider[.]” Section 52-1-28(B).

{12}     In the present case, Drs.