Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Dow v. Chilili Coop. Ass'n, 105 N.M. 52, 54-55, 728 P.2d 462, 464-65 (1986).

It is undisputed that Plaintiffs were injured on February 28, 2008, but they did not provide notice to the City until September 22, 2009, when Plaintiffs sent notice to the City’s attorney. [RP 1, 12, 14] Summary judgment was granted to the City because Plaintiffs failed to comply with the notice provisions of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-1 to -27 (1976, as amended through 2009) (“TCA”), by providing notice to the City within ninety days of the accident. [RP 79] See § 41-4-16(A) (requiring a claimant to give “written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury. . . within ninety days after [the] occurrence [that gave] rise to [the] claim”).