Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Therefore, for the reasons set forth in our notice of proposed summary disposition, we affirm the district court’s rejection of Plaintiffs’ contention that the City should be equitably estopped from relying on the notice provisions of the TCA.

In their motion to amend the statement of issues, Plaintiffs claim summary judgment was in error because there is a material issue of fact as to whether the City had actual notice of Plaintiffs’ claims which would comply with Section 41-4-16(B) of the TCA. [Mo. unnumbered page 3, ¶ 11] See § 41-4-16(B) (providing in part that “[n]o suit . . . for which immunity has been waived under the [TCA] shall be maintained . . . unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence”). Plaintiffs claim that “[u]pon information and belief a police report was taken and a third party made property damage and personal injury claims against the City.”