Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {6}       Wife’s argument focuses on the validity of the quitclaim deeds and whether the district court committed reversible error in not recognizing the deeds as “unambiguous written manifestations of signed, and notarized contracts through which [Husband] conveyed all his interest in the real properties . . . to [Wife] as her sole and separate property in return for consideration paid[.]” See NMSA 1978, § 47-1-30 (1953) (stating that “[a] deed in substance following the form entitled ‘quitclaim deed’ shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, to his and their own use of any interest the grantor owns in the premises, without warranty”). However, the existence of a valid quitclaim deed does not conclusively establish the transmutation of property. See Allen v. Allen, 98 N.M. 652, 654-55, 651 P.2d 1296, 1298-99 (1982).