Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Kehoe did not explain in his reply brief where he pled this claim or how his arguments were preserved. Furthermore, a civil conspiracy claim only survives if the underlying tortious interference claim survives. Deflon v. Sawyers, 2006-NMSC-025, ¶ 16, 139 N.M. 637, 137 P.3d 577. We therefore affirm the district court on this issue.

Unfair Practices Act Claim

Kehoe argues that LensCrafters’ actions violated the UPA. LensCrafters responds that the UPA does not apply to this case because the sublease agreement pertained to real property and not goods and services.

Under Section 57-12-3, “[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” “[U]nfair or deceptive trade practice” involves “an act specifically declared unlawful pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act, a false or misleading oral or written statement, visual description or other representation of any kind knowingly made in connection with the sale, lease, rental or loan