Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Fernandez v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 115 N.M. 622, 627, 857 P.2d 22, 27 (1993) (recognizing “[t]he general rule . . . that cases are not authority for propositions not considered” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

Finally, the Agreement fails to comply with Section 52-5-14. See § 52-5-14(A) (providing in part that, if the WCJ “finds the lump-sum payment agreement to be fair, equitable and consistent with [the] provisions of the [Act], he shall approve the agreement by order”). As previously stated, the Agreement is prohibited based on the clear language of Section 52-5-12(A) (2003). Thus, it fails to comply with Section 52-5-14(A) because it is not “consistent with [the] provisions of the . . . Act.” Cf.