Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Phelps Dodge/Chino Mines, 119 N.M. 347, 349, 890 P.2d 408, 410 (Ct. App. 1995) (recognizing that Section 52-5-12 “reflects a legislative intent to avoid lump-sum payments except in exceptional circumstances”); Cabazos, 118 N.M. at 200-01, 879 P.2d at 1219-20. Thus, the Agreement is not enforceable pursuant to the clear language of Section 52-5-12(A) (2003).

COMPLIANCE WITH SECTIONS 52-5-13 AND 52-5-14

The Agreement is also unenforceable because it fails to comply with either Section 52-5-13 or Section 52-5-14 of the Act. Section 52-5-13 provides that “[t]he lump[-]sum payment agreement entered into between the worker . . . and the employer shall be presented to the [WCJ] for approval upon a joint petition signed by all parties and verified by the worker or his dependents.” (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that by the time the Agreement was presented to the WCJ on December 20, 2010, Employer had withdrawn its approval because of its receipt of certain photographs of Worker. Thus, no “joint petition” was ever presented to the WCJ or introduced into the record.