Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] At the time Worker was injured on August 23, 2007, the only exceptions to the prohibition against lump-sum payments were those set forth in Subsections B and C of Section 52-5-12. See § 52-5-12(B) (allowing a worker who has returned to work for at least six months and who is earning at least eighty percent of his pre-injury wage to elect to receive benefits paid in a lump sum “[w]ith the approval of the [WCJ]”); § 52-5-12(C) (2003) (allowing a worker who had attained maximum medical improvement to elect to receive a partial lump-sum payment of compensation benefits “for the sole purpose of paying debts that may have accumulated during the course of the injured or disabled worker’s disability” and “with the approval of the [WCJ]”). Subsection D did not authorize lump-sum payments, but instead it merely provided protection for an employer if the insurer had made unauthorized lump-sum payments. See § 52-5-12(D) (2003) (providing in part that “[i]f an insurer pays a lump-sum payment to an injured or disabled worker without the approval of [the WCJ]” the insurer, not the employer, will be liable if it is determined at a later point that additional benefits are due); cf. Cabazos, 118 N.M. at 201, 879 P.2d at 1220 (stating that “Subsection D protects the employer when its insurer makes an unauthorized lump-sum payment to the worker”).