Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 52-5-12(D) (2009)

Even though the 2009 revisions to Section 52-5-12 are not applicable in this case, review of the parties’ briefs and the proceedings below indicates that Worker and Employer/Insurer consider this case to be governed by Section 52-5-12 as revised effective July 1, 2009. While we disagree, we also note that application of the revised statute would not change the result in this case because the Agreement also fails to comply with the requirements set forth in revised Section 52-5-12(D). Section 52-5-12(D) as revised provides in part that:

                  The worker and employer may elect to resolve a claim for injury with a lump-sum payment to the worker [and] [t]he proposed lump-sum payment agreement shall be presented to the workers’ compensation judge for approval, and a hearing shall be held on the record. The workers’ compensation judge shall approve the lump-sum payment agreement if the judge finds that:

                  (1)       a written agreement describing the nature of the proposed settlement has been mutually agreed upon and executed by the worker and the employer;

                  (2)       the worker has been fully informed and understands the terms, conditions and consequences of the proposed settlement;

                  (3)       the lump-sum payment agreement is fair, equitable and provides substantial justice to the worker and employer; and

                  (4)       the lump-sum payment agreement complies with the requirements for approval set forth in Sections 52-5-13 and 52-5-14[.]

(Emphasis added.)

It is undisputed that the Agreement consists of e-mail messages between the parties and Worker’s oral acceptance of the offer. Thus, no written agreement was “mutually agreed upon” or “executed” by the parties. See § 52-5-12(D)(1).