Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] He claims that the WCJ must approve an agreement that satisfies the requirements set forth in Section 52-5-12(D)(1)-(4), but the WCJ has the discretion to approve other, non-complying, lump-sum payments after a hearing. We disagree.

First, Worker’s suggestion that satisfaction of the requirements set forth in Section 52-5-1(D)(1)-(4) results in the WCJ having no discretion as to whether to approve the settlement is belied by the very terms of those subsections. Section 52-5-12(D)(3) requires the WCJ to determine whether the “agreement is fair, equitable and provides substantial justice to the worker and employer[,]” and that determination involves the exercise of discretion.