Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The court denied Lujan’s motion for reconsideration of the denial of costs. Lujan appeals the court’s denial of his motion for reconsideration. We hold that the district court did not err in denying Lujan’s motion for reconsideration.

DISCUSSION

Both parties agree that the standard of review is abuse of discretion. Mascarenas v. Jaramillo, 111 N.M. 410, 415, 806 P.2d 59, 64 (1991).

Lujan argues that he is entitled to costs, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-30 (1966), on the ground he was the prevailing party. This statute provides that “[i]n all civil actions or proceedings of any kind, the party prevailing shall recover his costs against the other party unless the court orders otherwise for good cause shown.” Id. Lujan faults the district court because the court failed to consider who was the prevailing party and “did not provide a ‘good cause’ reason in reaching [its] decision.”