Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In addition, as noted by Defendants [RP 92-93], any claims arising out of events relating to the 1997 lawsuit are barred by the statute of limitations, and we do not believe that the limitations period should be tolled as to these Defendants because Dr. Harmston was available to Plaintiff’s counsel at that time and the alleged information could have been discovered through due diligence. See NMSA 1978, § 37-1-8 (1976); Roberts v. Southwest Community Health Servs., 114 N.M. 248, 257, 837 P.2d 442, 451 (1992) (holding that "the cause of action accrues when the plaintiff knows or with reasonable diligence should have known of the injury and its cause").

Finally, because Plaintiff’s independent and vicarious liability claims against the Hospital Defendants are predicated on assertions of negligence involving Dr. Harmston [RP 14-16], it follows that summary judgment was proper on these claims as well.