Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] MAXIMUM MEDICAL IMPROVEMENT

Employer argues that the WCJ erred in failing to accept the dates of MMI as specified by Worker’s treating physicians at various times. “As used in the Workers’ Compensation Act, ‘date of maximum medical improvement’ means the date after which further recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer be reasonably anticipated based upon reasonable medical probability as determined by a health care provider[.]” NMSA 1978, § 52-1-24.1 (1990). We have described MMI as “a determination that [the w]orker has reached a plateau of medical stability for the foreseeable future.” Rael v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 117 N.M. 237, 241, 871 P.2d 1, 5 (Ct. App. 1994).

In light of our conclusion above that any claims Worker had before June 30, 2002, are barred by Section 52-1-31(A), we need only consider whether Worker was at MMI after that date.