Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The WCJ’s decision that Worker never reached MMI after her first surgery on May 5, 1998, raises the following questions: First, may the WCJ review the entire course of Worker’s injury, including the five-year period before she filed her complaint during which Employer paid benefits by agreement. Second, may the WCJ retroactively rule that Worker had never been at MMI even though physicians opined that she was at MMI, and even though Employer paid and Worker accepted benefits based on Worker having been at MMI.

NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-31(A) (1987) provides:

If an employer or [her] insurer fails or refuses to pay a worker any installment of compensation to which the worker is entitled under the Workers’ Compensation Act, after notice has been given as required by [NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-29 (1990)], it is the duty of the worker insisting on the payment of compensation to file a claim therefor as provided in the Workers’ Compensation Act not later than one year after the failure or refusal of the employer or insurer to pay compensation. This one-year period of limitations shall be tolled during the time a worker remains employed by the employer by whom [she] was employed at the time of such accidental injury, not to exceed a period of one year. If the worker fails to give notice in the manner and within the time required by Section 52-1-29 . . . or if the worker fails to file a claim for compensation within the time required by this section, [her] claim for compensation, all [her] right to the recovery of compensation and the bringing of any proceeding for the recovery of compensation are forever barred.